You are here

State 4-H Congress

State 4-H Congress is an annual state event designed to supplement our county 4-H programs. This event provides positive leadership and educational opportunities for senior 4-H members from across the state in an effort to develop these young people to their fullest potential. To meet the needs of a diverse and changing society, State 4-H Congress aims to inspire productive citizens and catalysts for positive change.

The official delegation is made up of 4-H members, 4-H–certified volunteer adult leaders, and Extension agents/staff registered for the entire event. It is expected that all counties will be represented.

The annual event takes place on the campus of Mississippi State University.

View the State 4-H Congress Handbook (M2204)

Winners from the 2019 final competitions.

Contest

Place

Name

County

Consumer Judging (Team)

1   Pearl River
  2   Noxubee
  3   Lee Team 1
       

Consumer Judging (Individual)

1 Lili Thomas Lee
  2 Jaykanze Bryant Noxubee
  3 Abigail Hartline Pearl River
       

Poultry Egg Prep

1 Jace Welborn Jasper
  2 Chelsea Doss Clay
  3 Da'Nasia Caston Adams
       

Automobile Driving

1 Micah Crawford Tate
  2 Kye Meeks Benton
  3 Hailey Wells Lauderdale
       

Robotics Team

1   Oktibbeha
  2   Tishomingo
       

Electric Judging

1 Carson Long Pontotoc
  2 Sam Madden< Lauderdale
       

Small Engines

1 Matthew Crawford Tate
       

Clothing Construction II

1 Ashley Adams Washington
       

Clothing Construction III

1 Kierra McClinton Walthall
  2 Katie Whitehead Franklin
       

Clothing Construction IV

1 Olivia Branum Pearl River
       

Photography Judging

1 Mary Kathryn Smith LeFlore
  2 Tae’ Angelo Carter Washington
  3 Davis Westbrook Yazoo
       

Dairy Products Judging (Ind.)

1 Diamond Sharpe Lee
  2 Aaliyah Westmoreland Lee<
  3 Chloe Pina Pontotoc
       

Dairy Products Judging (Team)

1   Lee
  2   Pontotoc
  3   Coahoma
       

Wildlife Judging Team

1   Pontotoc A
  2   Forrest
  3   Tishomingo
       

Wildlife Judging (Ind.)

1 Coledon Montgomery Pontotoc
  2 Mabry Chamblee Pontotoc
  3 Elizabeth Grace Nichols Pontotoc
       

Tractor Operation

1 Davian Powell Holmes
  2 Gabe Entrekin Pearl River
  3 Caycen Ratcliff Stone
       

Compact Tractor Driving

1 Taylor Vowell Leake
  2 Levi Woodard Clarke
  3 Ben Wilkinson Amite
       

Citizenship Bowl

1   Pontotoc 1
  2   Washington
  3   Pearl River
       

Horticulture Judging (Team)

1   Pontotoc
       

Horticulture Judging (Ind)

1 Anne Taylor Pontotoc
  2 Amy Priest Pontotoc
  3 Laura Lee Brown Pontotoc
       

Seed ID and Quality Judging (Team)

1   Pontotoc
  2   Perry
       

Seed ID and Quality Judging (Ind.)

1 Elizabeth Swinford Benton
  2 John Williams Benton
  3 Laura Brown Pontotoc
       

Livestock Bowl (Team)

1   Union
  2   Pontotoc
  3   Chickasaw

Winners from Thursday 5/30/2019 Competitions

Contest

Place

Name

County

Clothing Selection

1 Jarius Anders Walthall
  2 Hunter Brooks Lowndes
  3 Courtney Jackson Jasper

Forestry Judging Team

1   Rankin
  2   Lee
  3   Amite

Forestry Judging Individual

1 Ashlyn Henderson Wayne
  2 Payton Lemoine Rankin
  3 Caly Haskins Rankin
       

Insect Collection

1 Jacob Lindsey Lee
  2 Peyton Horn Bolivar

MS 4-H Team Cook-Off

1   Amite
  2   Lowndes

Child Development Team

1   Pontotoc 1
  • Danalyn Buchanan
  • Alvia Buchanan
  • Morgan McGoughy and
Tykirah Ivy
  2 Anna Vowell Lee
      Pontotoc 2

Child Development Individual

1 Presley McMillan Tishomingo
  2 Craig Hinton Harrison
  3 Ingrid Bengston Benton

Bicycle

1 Dylan King Marshall
  2 Tamarcus Funches Tunica
  3 Robert Jones, Jr. Marshall

Career Pursuit

1 Lana Estes Union
  2 Debreanna Taylor Hinds
  3 Elizabeth Reaux Stone
       

Computer

1 Lathe Ward Pontotoc
  2 Ben Johnson Lee
       

Public Speaking I

1 Tashunti Trice Lee
  2 Sean O’Neil Clarke
  3 Ashanti Wigley Humphreys
       

Public Speaking II

1 Daniel Laudadio Alcorn
  2 Anna Grace Carter Rankin
  3 Savana Mars Adams
       

Interior Design (Level I)

1 Madelynne Goodson Oktibbeha
  2 Reocca Rice Oktibbeha
  3 Swayze Browning Union
       

Interior Design (Level II)

1 Lacy Raines Union
  2 Olivia Howell Holmes
  3 Molly Whitehead Franklin
       

Interior Design (Level III)

1 Hannah Dean Chickasaw
  2 Macy Freeman Amite

Winners from Wednesday 5/29/2019 Competitions

Contest

Place

Name

County

Welding

1 Taylor Vowell Leake
  2 Chase Foster

 

Pontotoc

Beef VP

1 Nina Hay Lauderdale
  2 Dallas Stroud Scott
  3 Elizabeth Rone Panola
       

Clothing VP

1 Andreanna Page Humphreys
  2 Bre' Cameron Pike
  3 Jasmine Triplett Humphreys
       

Conservation VP

1 Cedric Jones Kemper
  2 Tamorris Luster Noxubee
  3 Brooklyn Roberts Clarke
       

Consumer Ed VP

1 Lacy Raines Union
  2 T'ajahlon White Lee<
  3 Reocca Rice Oktibbeha
       

Dairy Animals VP

1 Swayze Browning Union
  2 Anna Vowell Leake
       

Dairy Foods VP

1 Katelyn Casey Pearl river
  2 Lana Estes Union

Dairy Foods VP

3 Peyton Barber Pearl river
       

Engineering VP

1 Kylie Headley Oktibbeha
  2 Anna Grace Carter Rankin
  3 Juan Bankhead Noxubee
       

Entomology VP

1 Brianna Buggs Washington
  2 Alonzo Ramsey Kemper
  3 Ashlyn Wilson Pearl river
       

Foods and Nutrition VP

1 Kim Strouse Pearl river
 

 

2 Cassin Gant Oktibbeha
  3 Ja'don Lavallais Pike
   

 

 

Gardening/Horticulture VP

1

Daniel Laudadio

Alcorn

 

2

Jamiya Mason

Noxubee

 

3

Renee Harris

Pearl river

   

 

 

Health VP

1

Myra Thompson

Oktibbeha

 

2

Alvie Mixon

Pike

 

3

Madison Tingle

Newton

   

 

 

Other Projects VP

1

Sean Watkins

Newton

 

2

Atley Thompson

Oktibbeha

 

3

"Gabe" Entrekin

Pearl river
       

Personal Development VP

1 Rosalyn Ware Hinds
  2 Madelynne Goodson Oktibbeha
  3 Kacilyn Pegues Lee
       

Photography VP

1 Izaun Baxter Harrison
  2 Malik Lenard Pike
  3 Shay Chandler Noxubee
       

Plant and Soil Science VP

1 Jaykanze Bryant Noxubee
  2 Damion Mckenzie Pike
  3 Reslyn Ramsey Kemper
       

PowerPoint

1 Brandon Booth Newton
  2 Jaykanze Bryant Noxubee
  3 Anna Grace Carter Rankin
       

Sheep/Swine/Meat Goats VP

1 Debreanna Taylor Hinds
  2 Moiya McCullough Panola
  3 Carmen Hamilton Rankin
       

Vet Science/ Pet Care VP

1 Katelyn Humphreys Lowndes
  2 Connor Hidalgo Lee
  3 Zion Harris Noxubee
       

Modeling Squad Small Team

1   Washington
  2   Chickasaw
  1   Pontotoc
  2   LeFlore
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

News

A goat stands in front of a fence.
Filed Under: 4-H, 4-H Livestock Program, Youth Livestock, Agriculture, Agri-business, Goats and Sheep June 10, 2021

Dairy goats make up a niche market of the Mississippi livestock industry, but their popularity is growing across the state. Interest has grown among 4-H livestock program members, people who participate in various other showmanship contests and people who want goat milk products.

Filed Under: 4-H, STEM – Science Technology Engineering and Math, Wildlife Youth Education June 4, 2021

4-H’ers can participate in an upcoming camp and have fun while learning about environmental sciences. The 4-H E.A.R.T.H. Camp, or Environmental Awareness through Recreation, Technology and Health, will be held Aug. 2-4 at Lake Tiak-O’Khata in Winston County.

A drone in the foreground being controlled by young students in the background.
Filed Under: STEM – Science Technology Engineering and Math, Agriculture May 21, 2021

As students toss their caps into the air at graduation, some may be wondering how to combine their love of video games with careers that offer financial independence and stability.

Fortunately, a wide range of careers in agriculture await those more inclined toward advanced technology than previous generations might have experienced.

Several times a year, Mississippi State University Extension associates visit high schools across the state to show students how their love for technology intersects with agriculture, the state’s largest economic driver.

Three volunteers unload boxes from an 18-wheeler.
Filed Under: Health and Wellness, AIM for CHangE May 6, 2021

MAYERSVILLE, Miss. -- Alexis Hamilton never thought he would be hauling a green plastic dinosaur sheathed in protective plastic through an empty field in the Mississippi Delta. But when he looks back on his career, it’s not that big of a leap.

Filed Under: Health and Wellness, Healthy Homes Initiative, Mississippi Well Owner Network March 25, 2021

 Private well workshops in four counties this spring will help homeowners improve their drinking water sources.

Success Stories

Three smiling women.
Health and Wellness, Family, Children and Parenting, Food and Health, Nutrition and Wellness
Volume 7 Number 1

Head Start staff completes training to ensure safe, healthy foods

Washington County Opportunities Inc. Head Start/Early Head Start was forced to stop in-person services for much of 2020 because of the pandemic, but that did not stop its staff from feeding the children who are registered in the program.

A woman, wearing all black clothes and a red, white, and blue scarf, smiling in front of flower bushes with her arms crossed.
4-H, Community
Volume 7 Number 1

State senator credits 4-H background for commitment to service

Helping Mississippi’s economy survive a pandemic and supporting historic legislation to change the state flag are just a few of the votes that have made Nicole Boyd’s rookie legislative session an unprecedented one.

A woman walking on a sidewalk curved around a tall tree.
4-H, Health and Wellness, Family, Nutrition
Volume 7 Number 1

Extension continues educational efforts despite pandemic

Serra Beth Greenlee takes a lot of classes at her local Mississippi State University Extension Service office in Alcorn County. When she saw the Walk-a-Weigh program would be offered virtually, she signed up.

Four women and two men stand spaced out in green grass.
4-H, Leadership, Volunteers, Community
Volume 7 Number 1

Noxubee County volunteers make a difference through service

Everybody who knows Landis and Katherine Mickens, who’ve lived in Noxubee County all their lives, knows they care about service. The Mickens’s ties to their Macon neighbors are strong and run deep, just like their 38-year marriage.

A man with his arm around a smiling woman standing on a sidewalk in front of a lake.
4-H, Agriculture, Agricultural Economics
Volume 7 Number 1

A Reward for Hard Work

Doss Family Endows Scholarship for Future Extension Agents

In the Doss family, a strong work ethic is the hallmark of success. That is why, as a tribute to his parents, Roy and Helen, Derrell Doss arranged for their trust to fund a scholarship for Mississippi State University students who want to pursue careers related to agriculture, home economics, and the Extension Service.

Listen

Thursday, January 9, 2020 - 7:00am
Thursday, January 2, 2020 - 7:00am
Friday, December 27, 2019 - 5:45am
Thursday, December 26, 2019 - 7:00am
Friday, December 20, 2019 - 5:45am

Select Your County Office

Related Materials