You are here

Extension Organizational Chart

Filed Under: Extension Administration
""
  • Institutions of Higher Learning Board

  • President of Mississippi State University – Dr. Mark Keenum

  • Vice President for Agriculture, Forestry, & Veterinary Medicine – Dr. Keith Coble

  • Director, MSU Extension Service - Dr. Gary Jackson

    • Associate Director Ag & Natural Resources – Dr. Steve Martin

      • MSU Horse Park – Ms. Bricklee Miller

      • Boll Weevil Management Corp – Mr. Cal Crawford

      • Civil rights Coordinator – Mr. Marcus Davis

    • Assistant Director & Fiscal Administrator – Mr. Richard Swann

    • R&E Center Heads

      • Central R&E – Raymond – Dr. Sherry Surrette
        • R&E Center Coordinator, Raymond – Ms. Teresa Hand (Interim), Central Region Agents
      • Coastal R&E – Biloxi – Dr. James Henderson
        • R&E Center Coordinator, Biloxi – Ms. Tawnya Holliman (Interim), Coastal Region Agents
      • Delta R&E – Stoneville – Dr. Steve Martin (Interim)
        • R&E Center Coordinator, Dr. Curt Lacy, Delta Region Agents
      • North MS R&E – Verona - Dr. Jane Parish
        • R&E Center Coordinator, Dr. Linda Mitchell, Northeast MS Region Agents
    • Centers/Institutes

      • Extension Center for Technology Outreach – Dr. Randy Loper
      • Office of Agricultural Communications – Ms. Elizabeth Gregory North
      • Extension Center for Government & Community Development – Mr. Sumner Davis
      • Geosystems Research Institute – Dr. Robert Moorhead
      • Southern Rural Development Center – Dr. John Green
      • Center for Continuing Education  –  Mr. Richard Swann (Interim) 
      • Office Of Nutrition Education – Dr. Sylvia Byrd
      • Center for 4-H Youth Development – Dr. Linda Mitchell (Interim)
    • Comprehensive Department Heads

      • Plant & Soil Sciences – Dr. Darrin Dodds
      • School of Human Sciences – Dr. Michael Newman
      • Ag & Bio Engineering – Dr. Alex Thomasson
      • Poultry – Dr. Mary Beck
      • BCHEPP* – Dr. Jeff Dean
      • Landscape Architecture – Prof. Sadik Artunc
      • FSNHP** – Dr. Ashli Brown (Interim)
      • Animal & Dairy Sciences – Dr. Jane Parish (Interim)
      • Forestry – Dr. Don Grebner
      • WFA*** – Dr. Andrew Kouba
      • Sustainable Bioproducts – Dr. Rubin Shmulsky
      • Ag Economics – Dr. Ardian Harri (Interim)

 

• Family and Consumer Sciences
* Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Entomology, and Plant Pathology
**Food Science, Nutrition, and Health Promotion
***Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture

Select Your County Office

Related Publications

Publication Number: P2670