image used as white space
Link to home page
Logos of MSU, Extension Service, and MAFES Links to home page of website.
Coastal Research & Extension Center

Department Head

Dr. Patricia R. Knight

Extension/Research Professor

 

Research Scientists and Extension Specialists

Dr. Gary R. Bachman

Associate Extension/ Research Professor

Horticulture Extension

Dr. Eugene K. Blythe

Assistant Research Professor

Ornamental Horticulture

Mr. David D. Burrage

Extension Professor

Dr. Christine H. Coker

Associate Research Professor

Dr. Harry G. Hughes

Extension Professor

Dr. Patricia R. Knight

Extension/Research Professor

Dr. Barakat Mahmoud

Assistant Extension/Research Professor

Seafood Processing Laboratory

Dr. Benedict C. Posadas

Associate Extension/Research Professor

Resource Economics

Dr. Daniel Rivera

Assistant Research/Extension Professor

South MS Branch Experiment Station

Dr. Eric Sparks

Assistant Extension Professor

Dr. Eric T. Stafne

Assistant Extension Professor

Fruit Crops

Dr. Mark S. Woodrey

Research Associate III and Research Coordinator

Estuarine Research

 

Research and Extension Associates

John M. Anderson

Research Associate II and Facilities Manager

Randal Y. Coker

Research Associate I

Patricia Drackett

Director

Crosby Arboretum

Susan T. DeBlanc

Research Associate II and Facilities Manager

Robert M. Ely

Research Associate I and Facilities Manager

Scott A. Langlois 

Research Associate III and Industrial Engineer

Jill Mirkovich

Senior Curator /Assistant Director

Crosby Arboretum

Patton J. Slusher

Research Associate I

 

Support Staff

Andy Collins

Web Developer

Coastal Research & Extension Center

Elsie R. Davis

Office Associate

James P. Broussard

Technician

Louis J. DeJean III

Agricultural Technician

Mary E. Dikes

Business Manager

Charity Ellis

Office Associate

Coastal Research and Extension Center

Thomas E. Freeman

Research Technician

Adrienne Gannon

MSU Admissions Counselor

Gulf Coast/South LA region

Melvin L. Gipson

Research Technician

Roy G. Gipson

Agricultural Technician

Lynn Grier

FNP Program Assistant

Coastal Research and Extension Center

Jerry Hobson

Technician

Coastal Research and Extension Center

Jarett C. Hurlston

Intermittent Worker

Kimberly D. Johnson

Customer Service Clerk

Terry S. Johnson

Building & Grounds Attendant

David W. Lee

Research Technician

Lester Mitchell

Administrative Assistant SE District

Coastal Research and Extension Center

Nancy N. Moore

Office Associate

Coastal Research and Extension Center

Deborah S. Murchison

Agricultural Technician

Peter V. Nguyen

Fisheries Technician

Sea Grant Extension Program

Jeremy Spencer

Office Associate

Research and Extension Center

Corey N. Wheeler

Research Technician

Coastal Research and Extension Center